PRIVACY STATEMENT

By using the CHANTEL VAN HEERDEN Attorneys’ website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Any information collected is used solely by CHANTEL VAN HEERDEN ATTORNEYS and its business partners who are involved in the operation of this site.

  1. Definitions

1.1. “CVH” means the Chantel van Heerden Attorneys.

1.2. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.4. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.5. “Website” means the website of CVH at URL www.cvhattorneys.co.za.

 

  1. Status and Amendments

 

2.1. This Privacy Statement governs the processing of personal information provided to CVH through your use of the Website.

2.2. CVH will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. CVH encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how CVH is protecting your information.

 

  1. Personal Information processing

3.1. By providing your personal information to CVH you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by CVH.

3.2.  CVH will only use personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is provided.

3.3. CVH will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or CVH is required to do so by
law.

 

 

  1. Cookies

4.1   The CVH website may utilise temporary or session “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

4.2   You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the CVH website you visit.

 

  1. Disclaimer

 

5.1  The information, content and services published on this website, including without limitation, text, graphics and links are provided on an “as is” basis. CVH makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this website or the accuracy, correctness or completeness of the information or contents on this site.

5.2   None of the information available on or through this website is intended to provide legal or any other professional advice and is for general information purposes only. Specific legal advice should be obtained on any particular matter. Please consult CVH or another legal advisor in respect thereof.

5.3   Whilst CVH has taken reasonable measures to ensure the integrity of this web site and its contents, no warranty is given that any files or applications available via this website are free of viruses or code which has the ability to corrupt or affect the operation of your system.

5.4   CVH takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held
liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party.

5.5  CVH and/or its directors, employees or suppliers shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever, including consequential damages arising out of or in any way connected with the use of this website.

 

  1. Links to other websites

6.1. The CVH has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided.

 

7.Contact Information

7.1. If you have any queries or comments about this privacy policy please contact us by emailing chantel@cvhattorneys.co.za.